Home
Contact
Research Framework
Projects
Advisory Board
Participants
Data Bases
Web Map Service
Workshops
Papers and Reports
News
Links




Programme of the First International Workshop on
Monies,Markets and Finance in China and East Asia, 1600-1900


Oct. 12-16, 2006

Institute of Chinese Studies, University of Heidelberg, Akademiestraße 4-8,
room no. 136,
69117 Heidelberg, Germany

Panel 1: Global and Comparative Issues
Panel 2: Mining and Monies in Japan and Ryukyu
Panel 3: Mining and Mint Metal Transports in China
Panel 4: Production of Money in China
Panel 5: Markets, Finance and Living Standards in China

Thursday, Oct. 12: 19:00 Welcome Dinner at the restaurant "Herrenmühle", Hauptstr. 237-9, Heidelberg

Friday, October 13: 9:15 - 17:45
Time Notes
9:15-9:30 Hans Ulrich Vogel: Welcome Address
9:30-10:15 Kuroda Akinobu: A Comparison of Early Modern Monetary Systems between China, Korea and Japan: Formal or Flexible, Unified or Multiple, and Endogenous or Exogenous? Panel 1: Global and Comparative Issues
Chair: Mark Elvin
10:15-11:00 Arturo Giraldez: World Silver Trade and Counterfeiting in Seventeenth-Century Potosi
11:00-11:15 Coffee break
11:15-12:00 Harald Witthöft: Money and Currency, Economy and Culture (8th - 17th Centuries): Remarks on Theory and Practice, Standards and Structures, Changes and Transitions Documented in Northern European Monetary Sources from Carolingian Times to the Era of Mercantilism
12:00-12:45 Angela Schottenhammer: The Role of Copper in Qing Period Maritime Trade with Japan
12:45-14:15 Lunch
14:15-15:00 Nakayama Shigeru: An Introduction into the History of the Japanese Gold and Silver Mines in the Edo Period Panel 2: Mining and Monies in Japan and Ryukyu
Chair: Roger Greatrex
15:00-15:45 Anke Scherer: Japanese Copper Production in the Tokugawa Period
15:45-16:15 Tea break
16:15-17:00 Bettina Gramlich-Oka: The Shogunal Reforms of the Late Eighteenth and Early Nineteenth Century in Regard to Currency and Trade
17:00-17:45 Jun Seong Ho: The History of the Monetary System in Joseon Korea (1398-1900)
19:00 Dinner

Saturday, October 14.: 9:30 - 18:00
Time Notes
9:30-10:15 Gregory Smits: Money in the Kingdom of Ryukyu, 1600-1870
10:15-11:00 Jane Kate Leonard: Qing Imperial and Official Views of Merchant Expertise and Contributions to the State's Resources and People's Livelihood (guoji minsheng) during the 1826 Sea Transport Project Panel 3: Mining and Mint Metal Transports in China
Chair: Jan Lucassen
11:00-11:15 Coffee break
11:15-12:00 Gao Xuan: A Study of Metal Transport in Yunnan during the Early Qing Period
12:00-12:45 Nanny Kim: Preliminary Findings on Copper Boats on the Changjiang: Danger Spots, Navigation Technologies, Environment, and Costs
12:45-14:15 Lunch
14:15-15:00 Thomas Hirzel: Mint Metal Procurement for Jiangsu and Zhejiang: Expectations of the Central Government and their Implementation by the Provinces
15:00-15:45 Hans-Joachim Rosner: Reconstruction of Copper Transportation Routes in China during the Qing Period - a Multi-Source Approach
15:45-16:15 Tea break
16:15-17:00 Hans Ulrich Vogel: Copper Smelting and Fuel Consumption in Yunnan, Eighteenth to Nineteenth Centuries Panel 5: Production of Money in China
Chair: Kuroda Akinobu
17:00-17:45 Werner Burger: The Problem of the Yünnan Coins during the Ch'ien-lung Period
17:45-18:30 Jan Lucassen: Relation between Coin Production, Coin Circulation and Wage Payments in Europe and Asia
19:30 Dinner at the restaurant Herrenmühle

Sunday, October 15.: 9:30 - 18:00
Time Notes
9:30-10:15 Christine Moll-Murata: Wage Payment in the Qing Period Panel 4 Markets, Finance and Living Standards in China
Chair: Arturo Giraldez
10:15-11:00 Elisabeth Kaske:The Question of Money and Social Status in the Qing Contribution System
11:00-11:15 Coffee break
11:15-12:00 Roger Greatrex: A Preliminary Study of Counterfeiting and Counterfeiters in the Qianlong Period
12:00-12:45 Mark Elvin: New Data and New Techniques for the Interconnected Reconstruction of the Rates of Marriages, Births, and Deaths in the Lower Yangzi Valley in Mid-Qing Times: the MAFIQC Website
12:45-14:15 Lunch
14:15-15:00 Final Discussion Summary and Final Discussion
Chair: Jane Kate Leonard
15:00-16:15 Meeting of the Advisory Board Advisory Board Meeting
15:00-16:15 Sightseeing
16:15-18:00 Walk along the Philosophers' Way
20:00 Farewell Dinner at at Prof. Mittler's in Mannheim

Monday, 16 October: 9:00-14:00: Excursion to an 18th century copper mine at Imsbach
(Transport by car/bus will be provided, participants can be delivered to Mannheim, Heidelberg or Frankfurt after the visit)

Departure

(Version of October 3, 2006)




[Uni Tübingen | Seminar für Sinologie und Koreanistik]
Info/ © Webmaster/Letzte Änderung 04.10.06